Hamilton-Niagara Chapter
Conferences
Technical Session Summaries and Schedule at a Glance

 Join us in Edmonton for the CSC Annual Conference. The CSC Conference 2018 Organizing Committee looks forward to hosting you!
May 23 - 27

 


For Schedule at a Glance   click  Latest update: May 17, 2018

To view the Techincal Session Summaries scroll down 

Host Hotel:
 
Edmonton Westin Hotel 

10135  100th Street, Edmonton, AB T5J 0N7 
            Toll Free: 888-627-8530  Direct: (780) 426-3636 ■ Web Site: click HERE 


Conference Committee’s / Edmonton Chapter Charity

 

NOTE: A link to the PRESENTATIONS will be emailed to all confirmed delegates prior to the conference.  

* SCHEDULE TOPIC, SPEAKER AND/OR DATES SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE

~ Technical program will offer AIA cont. ed. Credits ~

 
THURSDAY MAY 24, 2018 TECHNICAL SESSIONS
To view the summary, click on the links below (information will be added when available)

 

Time: 7:30 - 8:45AM

Welcome Breakfast for Delegates and Companions - Ballroom

Keynote Breakfast Speaker:
Featuring: Linda Edgecombe "Holy Crap I’m Busy - Moving from Overwhelm and Distraction to Energized and Resilient"
Speaker BIO

 




Time: 9:00 - 10:00AM

1A – Spray Foam Air Barriers, Current Trends and Looking Ahead

Session Presented by: Paul Duffy, Icynene

SUMMARY

1B – Emergent Technologies in the Conservation of Historic Places

Session Presented by: Allan Partridge, Next Architecture

SUMMARY

1CLet's Fix Construction Workshop - Part 1

Session presented by: Eric Lussier & Cherise Lakeside

SUMMARY   

Time: 10:30 - 11:30AM

2A – Emerging Solutions, Products and Methods for Getting to Net Zero

Session presented by: Christian Ciafrone, Morrison Hershfield

SUMMARY 

2B – The Fiduciary Duty of the Licensed Design Professionals

Session presented by: Ujjval Vyas, Ph.D., J.D., Alberti Group

SUMMARY

2C – Let's Fix Construction Workshop - Part 2

Session presented by: Eric Lussier & Cherise Lakeside

SUMMARY   

Time: 11:45 - 1:30PM 
  
Keynote Luncheon Speaker:
Featuring: J. Robert Black, Executive Vice-President, Katz Group and Special Projects, Oilers  Entertainment Group
T
opic: Rogers Place and Edmonton Ice District

SUMMARY

Time: 1:45 - 2:45PM

3A – Certified Technical Representatives:  Collaboration with the Construction Team

Session presented by: Mike Ewaskiw, CTR, Stoncor 

SUMMARY  

3B – Building Envelope Commissioning and LEED 4V

Session presented by: Stevan Vinci, Morrison Hershfield

SUMMARY 

3C – Panel discussion: Advancing the Effectiveness of Delegated Design

Moderator: Russell Bridgemen, PCL Construction
Panelists: Barry Laviolette, Laviolette Engineering; Jeff DiBattista, DIALOG; Jason Collins, Collins Steel; Allan Partfidge, Next Architecture

SUMMARY

Time: 3:15 - 4:15PM 

4A – "Hear is What Matters" - Acoustics for Design of Commercial Buildings

Session presented by: Brent Belanger, CTR & Joelene Schultz, CTR, CertainTeed

SUMMARY

4B – How Can You Manage What You Don't Measure?

 

Session presented by: David Green, CDML Commissioning Services

SUMMARY 

4C – Confessions of a Reformed Control Freak

Session presented by: Brian Smith, Author & Educator

SUMMARY  

 

FRIDAY MAY 25, 2018 TECHNICAL SESSIONS

 

Time: 9:00 - 10:00AM

5A – When to Choose the Tortoise vs the Hare and Other Parking Deck Fables  

Session presented by: Chris Fellows, Stoncor Construction Products Group

SUMMARY  

5B – Integrated Approach to Project Commissioning:  Engaging the Whole Project Team

Session presented by: Jim Magee, CxA, EMP, Facility Commissioning Group

SUMMARY

5C – Guide to Managing Design Risk

Session presented by: Steve Revay, Revay & Associates

SUMMARY   

Time: 10:30 - 11:30AM

6A – Office Space Design Trends - Collaborative Spaces and Technologies
 
Session presented by: Alyssa Lafaivre, DIRTT

SUMMARY

6B – Healthcare Projects & Complexities:  Don't mistake a clear view for a short distance

Session presented by: Cliff Harvey, Good to Great Projects: Taking Healthcare to the Next Level

SUMMARY 

6C – Panel Discussion: The Tie That Bind Estimators and Specifiers - What We Wish the Other Knew ...

Session Moderator: Chuck Burdett, PCL
Panelists: Keith Robinson, DIALOG; Roger Buska, Apri's North Inc.; Ali Gillani, PCL
 
SUMMARY
    

11:45 - 1:45PM 

Keynote Luncheon 

Collaboration in Action Student Competition

Collaboration in Action, the Coming Together of Advanced Education, Industry and Government!

NAIT, Capital Regional Housing Corp. and the Edmonton Chapter of CSC to host the finalists of the NAIT Student Social Housing Design Competition.

MLA David Sheppard and a representative from the City of Edmonton will address the award recipients and Conference attendees on this collaborative pilot project

 
Time: 2:00 - 3:00PM 

7A – Mentoring the Key to Growth

Session presented by: Carmen Palamarchuk, PCL Construction

SUMMARY

7B – Alberta Infrastructure Post Occupancy Evaluations (POE) Lessons Learned on School Projects
 
Session presented by: Lesley Woodland, Alberta Infrastructure, Capital Projects Division
 
SUMMARY
  

7C – Specifications in the Age of Smart Cities: How Specs are Changing the World
 
Session presented by: Paul Doherty, The Digit Group Inc.
 
SUMMARY
  

Time: 3:30 - 4:30PM

8A – Introduction to Integrated Project Delivery: History, Overview & Benefits of Collaboration
 
Session presented by: Jen Hancock, Chandos Construction
 SUMMARY

8B – Future of Seniors Care

Session presented by: Marek Otwinowski, IBI Group

SUMMARY

8C – Utilizing BIM and VDC to Collaborate in Today and Tomorrow's AECOO Industry

Session presented by: Sonny Shem, PCL

SUMMARY

Time: 5:30 - 11:00PM 

Get ready for FUN NIGHT sponsored by:   cgc

Location: The Polish Hall 

 

CSC FUN NIGHT 2018

 

“A Night of Awesome Collaboration”


A ticket is required for this event